Get started20 Dudley Avenue is a detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0JY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (December 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 142.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £299,995.
20 Dudley Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 20 Dudley Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 20 Dudley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £1,604
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arundel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

7 June 2024Most recent
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0JY: £94,500 (2024–2010).
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 10 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Batley Girls' High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB