Get started8 Corfe Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 75.9% above the 2015 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2026
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension and alterations
8 Corfe Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 6 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 8 Corfe Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £1,458
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arundel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£79,000
+12.9%over 5 years4 September 2009
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0JW: £114,950 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WF17 0HE
Closest school
0.4 km
Batley Girls' High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB