Get started6 Apple Close is a semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 50.7% above the 2016 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 36.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Apple Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 6 Apple Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hill Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

27 January 2016Most recent
£150,000
+11.9%over 9 months24 April 2015
£134,000
+12.1%over 11 years12 June 2003
£119,500
+99.3%over 4 years19 June 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DZ: £225,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Batley Girls' High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.