Get started20 Copley Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £225,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 20 Copley Hill.
Extension: Two storey
ERECTION OF 2-STOREY EXTENSION
20 Copley Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 20 Copley Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,358
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birstall Cricket Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£225,000
+116.3%over 10 years2 April 2015
£104,000
-25.7%over 5 years4 September 2009
£140,000
+241.5%over 9 years5 May 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DT: £141,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF17 0RD
Closest school
0.5 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.