Get started4 South View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 34% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 South View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 4 years.
£104,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 South View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,713
Street avg £1,343
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sovereign Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2010Most recent
£104,500
+16.1%over 4 years13 June 2006
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DR: £101,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF17 0ND
Closest school
0.4 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB