Get started38 Brownhill Road is a detached house in Batley (WF17 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 22.6% below the 2024 sale of £535,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £535,000 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Brownhill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
38 Brownhill Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,213
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Batley Lane Brownhill Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2024Most recent
£535,000
+86.4%over 11 years1 March 2013
£287,000
+114.2%over 12 years8 April 2000
£134,000
+41.1%over 3 years3 October 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DQ: £245,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF17 0BH
Closest school
0.3 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.