Get started29 Coronation Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 27% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £131,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2025
Latest sale on 29 Coronation Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£131,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 29 Coronation Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,604
Street avg £1,183
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£131,500
+13.4%over 4 years22 July 2016
£116,000
+28.9%over 11 years25 January 2005
£90,000
+28.7%over 2 years4 October 2002
£69,950
+55.4%over 4 years27 March 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DP: £80,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WF17 0HE
Closest school
0.4 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.