Get started12 Quarry Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £198,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Quarry Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Quarry Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£198,250
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Intake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£198,250
+32.2%over 6 years20 July 2018
£150,000
+3.4%over 12 years7 October 2005
£145,000
+11.5%over 1 year20 August 2004
£130,000
+73.3%over 2 years11 January 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DF: £119,950 (2016–2002).
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.2 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.