Get started17 Intake Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 899 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 53.9% above the 2014 sale of £147,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 19 EPCs).
17 Intake Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2018
17 Intake Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 6 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 17 Intake Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,766
Street avg £1,984
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodlands Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

25 April 2014Most recent
£147,500
+13.5%over 3 years28 July 2010
£130,000
-13.3%over 1 year29 September 2008
£150,000
25 July 2008
£150,000
+20.0%over 7 months9 January 2008
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BS: £162,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF17 0EG
Closest school
0.5 km
Windmill CofE (VC) Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.