Get started72 Batley Field Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £830,000 is 12.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 115.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £735,000.
72 Batley Field Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2022
72 Batley Field Hill sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to side and rear and single storey garage extension to coach house. (Within a Conservation Area)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£830,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
72 Batley Field Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,482
Street avg £3,586
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£735,000
+31.3%over 7 years3 January 2013
£560,000
+34.9%over 9 years25 July 2003
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BE: £400,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
WF17 0BH
Upper Batley School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Upper Batley High School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.