Get startedStill Barn Farm is an end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 57.9% below the 2016 sale of £592,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 220.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016).
Still Barn Farm has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Conversion and erection of extensions to cattery and outbuildings to form dwelling and conversion of detached garage to store
Latest sale on Still Barn Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£592,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Still Barn Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,298
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non material amendment to previous permission 2005/94073 for re-use and adaptation of redundant barn and cattery to form 2 dwellings (within the curtilage of a Listed Building)
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2016Most recent
£592,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AW: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
WF17 0RD
High School Windmill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Batley Girls' High School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB