Get started6 Transvaal Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £197,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Transvaal Terrace sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Variation of condition 9 (appearance) on previous permission 2017/90213 for alterations to convert nursing home to 6 dwellings (within a Conservation Area)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 4 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 6 Transvaal Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £1,183
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlinghow Hill Transvaal Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Discharge condition 5 (landscape scheme) on previous permission 2017/90213 for alterations to convert nursing home to 6 dwellings (within a Conservation Area)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2022Most recent
£197,000
+35.9%over 3 years15 November 2018
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AA: £148,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
WF17 0EG
Closest school
0.1 km
Batley Grammar School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB