Get started4 Brooklyn Close is a detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 73.8% above the 2004 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (183 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
4 Brooklyn Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2025
4 Brooklyn Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.0% per year over 1 year.
£210,000
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 4 Brooklyn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 June 2004Most recent
£210,000
+20.0%over 9 months1 October 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4SG: £235,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WF13 4SG
Closest school
0.3 km
Heckmondwike Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB