Get started144 Staincliffe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 4RH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 32.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 148.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2025
144 Staincliffe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 10 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 144 Staincliffe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,494
Street avg £1,129
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staincliffe Rd Healds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

14 September 2007Most recent
£115,000
-8.0%7 September 2007
£125,000
+92.5%over 3 years26 September 2003
£64,950
+66.5%over 5 years19 December 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4RH: £150,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
WF13 4QG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.