Get started3 Greenside Terrace is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Greenside Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2025Most recent
£190,000
+23.4%over 4 years11 December 2020
£154,000
+43.9%over 2 years10 October 2018
£107,000
+33.8%over 6 years2 March 2012
£80,000
-33.3%over 5 years25 August 2006
£119,950
+233.2%over 6 years17 December 1999
£35,995
-6.5%30 September 1999
£38,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in WF13 4QG: £85,000 (2019–2008).
WF13 4EY
Heckmondwike Rd Moor End Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Westmoor Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.