Get started18 Bower Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 4PW). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £302,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Certificate of lawfulness for existing change of use of garage to dwelling
Latest sale on 18 Bower Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£302,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Bower Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £1,409
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moor End Ln Lwr Bower Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

25 July 2024Most recent
£302,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4PW: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WF13 4EY
Closest school
0.6 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB