Get started45 Briar Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 54.5% above the 2017 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
45 Briar Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £1,688
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor End Lane Lower Bower Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

17 February 2017Most recent
£132,000
-8.3%over 8 years6 June 2008
£144,000
+182.4%over 7 years6 October 2000
£51,000
-1.0%over 4 years1 March 1996
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4NJ: £140,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF13 4NH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.