Get started43 Briar Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 79.9% above the 2016 sale of £134,500. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2025
43 Briar Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 43 Briar Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,306
Street avg £1,717
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor End Lane Lower Bower Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

13 May 2016Most recent
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4NJ: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WF13 4NH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB