Get started41 Briar Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 50.5% above the 2009 sale of £111,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 17 EPCs).
41 Briar Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 11 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 11 years.
41 Briar Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor End Lane Lower Bower Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2009Most recent
£111,000
+0.9%over 2 years12 March 2007
£110,000
+15.8%over 2 years9 September 2004
£95,000
+69.6%over 2 years26 April 2002
£56,000
+7.7%over 3 years8 May 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4NJ: £140,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF13 4AA
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.