Get started35 Brunswick Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 55.3% above the 2006 sale of £98,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 8 EPCs).
35 Brunswick Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.8% per year over 3 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 27.8% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 35 Brunswick Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £1,049
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane North Park St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

26 May 2006Most recent
£98,500
+118.9%over 3 years18 March 2003
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4ND: £97,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WF13 4QG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB