Get started47 West Park Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 4LE). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 77% above the 2016 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
47 West Park Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
47 West Park Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 47 West Park Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £1,239
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Batley School of Art & Design — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 January 2016Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4LE: £215,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
WF13 4PE
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB