Get started14 Church Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury Moor, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 50% above the 2019 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £108,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 5 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 5 years.
14 Church Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2019Most recent
£108,000
+2.9%over 4 years27 August 2014
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4EN: £140,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WF13 4QG
Church Ln Garden Pl — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Westmoor Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB