Get started8 Lord Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Staincliffe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 130.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2023 for £250,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Lord Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £1,750
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2023Most recent
£250,000
+26.9%over 15 years7 September 2007
£197,000
+103.1%over 5 years11 January 2002
£97,000
+29.3%over 1 year14 July 2000
£75,000
+7.9%over 3 years16 December 1996
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4BE: £116,500 (2024–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WF13 4EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Heckmondwike Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.