Get startedWaterstone Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Staincliffe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. At 55 m² this is the 4th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Waterstone Court, where floor areas span 50–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 55 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 27.3% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Waterstone Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Waterstone Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2004Most recent
£99,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4BD: £175,000 (2024–2021).
117 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Aug 2024
Quarry House Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Feb 2024
123 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Apr 2023
Waterstone Court Flat 21 105 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Jul 2021
Waterstone Court Flat 13 105 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
WF13 4PW
Closest school
0.4 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB