Get startedWaterstone Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Staincliffe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Waterstone Court, where floor areas span 50–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 20 units on file.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 20.2% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Waterstone Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Waterstone Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,155
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Waterstone Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2005Most recent
£113,155
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4BD: £175,000 (2024–2021).
117 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Aug 2024
Quarry House Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Feb 2024
123 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Apr 2023
Waterstone Court Flat 21 105 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Jul 2021
Waterstone Court Flat 13 105 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
WF13 4AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB