Get startedWaterstone Court is a semi-detached house in Staincliffe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 58 m² this is the 7th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Waterstone Court, where floor areas span 50–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 16.9% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Waterstone Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Waterstone Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,784
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2005Most recent
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4BD: £175,000 (2024–2021).
117 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Aug 2024
Quarry House Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Feb 2024
123 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Apr 2023
Waterstone Court Flat 21 105 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Jul 2021
Waterstone Court Flat 13 105 Halifax Road Staincliffe Dewsbury
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
WF13 4PW
Closest school
0.4 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB