Get started9 Spen View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury Moor, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 51.6% above the 2017 sale of £124,000. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 57 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Spen View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Spen View is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,175
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

3 March 2017Most recent
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3PZ: £220,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF13 3UZ
Heckmondwike Rd Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westmoor Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB