Get started37 Spen View is a detached house in Dewsbury Moor, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 252.9% above the 2001 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 76.9% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY AND FIRST FLOOR EXTENSIONS WITH FORMATION OF ACCOMMODATION IN ROOF SPACE
37 Spen View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 37 Spen View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£446
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2001Most recent
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3PZ: £220,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Heckmondwike Rd Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westmoor Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB