Get started8 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury Moor, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £149,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 George Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 30 years.
£149,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 30 years.
On floor area, 8 George Street stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2025Most recent
£149,500
+59.9%over 5 years30 October 2019
£93,500
-1.6%over 8 months28 February 2019
£95,000
+6.1%over 3 years16 July 2015
£89,500
+397.2%over 20 years28 February 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3PB: £84,695 (2018–2005).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
WF13 3UZ
Heckmondwike Rd Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Westmoor Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.