Get started24 Church Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3LA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 60% above the 2022 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £67,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 27 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 27 years.
24 Church Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,055
Street avg £791
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ravensthorpe Gyratory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£67,500
+48.4%over 5 years16 November 2016
£45,500
-9.0%over 8 years13 December 2007
£50,000
+108.3%over 11 years26 January 1996
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3LA: £61,500 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
WF13 3PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.