Get started41 Clarkson Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 45.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Clarkson Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£977
Street avg £859
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

27 July 2007Most recent
£74,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3DR: £95,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
WF13 3PW
Clarkson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Diamond Wood Community Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB