Get started21 Broomer Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 220% above the 2012 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2022
21 Broomer Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 10 years.
£35,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 21 Broomer Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £877
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Diamond Wood Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

29 June 2012Most recent
£35,000
+84.2%over 10 years30 April 2002
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3DE: £120,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
WF13 3PW
Closest school
0.1 km
Diamond Wood Community Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB