Get started23 Sackville Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 29.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Sackville Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.2% per year over 3 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 17.2% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 23 Sackville Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,120
Street avg £793
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Myrtle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

12 March 2007Most recent
£84,000
+33.3%over 2 years12 August 2004
£63,000
+23.5%over 7 months16 January 2004
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3BX: £73,500 (2021–2013).
56 Sackville Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2021
47 Sackville Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold May 2020
49 51 Sackville Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Feb 2020
27 Sackville Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Dec 2018
4 Sackville Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Dec 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WF13 3PW
Closest school
0.2 km
Diamond Wood Community Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.