Get started7 Fir Avenue is a semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 33.8% above the 2010 sale price.
7 Fir Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Fir Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Fir Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,028
Street avg £975
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2010Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3BN: £150,000 (2014–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Low Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB