Get started17 Hope Street is a mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 149 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 44 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 33.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Hope Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Hope Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£805
Street avg £779
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Park Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

20 June 2022Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2BT: £140,000 (2023–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
WF13 2BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Carlton Junior and Infant School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB