Get started17 Caulms Wood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1RU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 695 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 81.5% above the 2012 sale of £65,000. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
17 Caulms Wood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2020
17 Caulms Wood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Caulms Wood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,007
Street avg £1,234
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crackenedge Lane Caulms Wood Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

23 October 2012Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1RU: £92,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WF13 1RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastborough Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB