Get started1 3 is an end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1RG). It has a recorded floor area of 285 m² (around 3068 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 285 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 607.5% above the 2003 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£13/sq ft) was about 77% below the postcode norm.
1 3's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2025
1 3's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£140
Street avg £581
Floor Area
285 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crackenedge Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

1 January 2003Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1RG: £86,000 (2015–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
WF13 1RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastborough Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB