Get startedWestgate Lofts is an end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1NF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 12th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Westgate Lofts, where floor areas span 15–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (43 versus a best of 85). The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 49 m² the property is well over the postcode median (33 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 223.5% above the 2020 sale of £40,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 67.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £40,500 in November 2020.
Westgate Lofts sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
Westgate Lofts's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.8% per year over 13 years.
£40,500
Growth on file: -8.8% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, Westgate Lofts runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£827
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wellington Rd Ring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£40,500
-70.0%over 13 years11 October 2007
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1NF: £37,000 (2024–2017).
Westgate Lofts Apartment 9 78 Old Westgate Dewsbury
Sold Feb 2024
Westgate Lofts Apartment 2 78 Old Westgate Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2023
Westgate Lofts Apartment 10 78 Old Westgate Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2022
Westgate Lofts Apartment 16 78 Old Westgate Dewsbury
Sold Aug 2017
Westgate Lofts Apartment 8 78 Old Westgate Dewsbury
Sold Aug 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
WF13 1BB
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastborough Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.