Get startedFlat 12 is a semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–45 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 27.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (42 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £85,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 3 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for Flat 12 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,036
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dewsbury Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2021Most recent
£85,000
+21.4%over 3 years27 October 2017
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1AR: £85,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF13 1BB
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastborough Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB