Get startedFlat 10 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–45 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 64.6% above the 2016 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (42 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Flat 10 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Flat 10 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dewsbury Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2016Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1AR: £85,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF13 1BB
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastborough Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB