Get started4 Birch Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 5WH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £218,000.
4 Birch Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Birch Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 8 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 8 years.
4 Birch Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,506
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£218,000
+32.1%over 4 years14 May 2021
£165,000
+3.2%over 3 years22 December 2017
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5WH: £200,000 (2024–2017).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 6 years
WF10 5GL
Cutsyke Rd Blenheim Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.