Get started26 Aketon Croft is an end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 48.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 30.4% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
26 Aketon Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 9 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 9 years.
26 Aketon Croft is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,353
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

11 August 2017Most recent
£161,000
-10.6%over 9 years9 May 2008
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5LQ: £170,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF10 5GL
Aketon Road WMC — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB