Get started12 Aketon Croft is an end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 16.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Aketon Croft outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

29 October 2007Most recent
£127,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5LQ: £170,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Aketon Road WMC — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB