Get started10 Aketon Croft is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 599 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 36.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
10 Aketon Croft ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2020
10 Aketon Croft saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 7 years.
£108,250
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 10 Aketon Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,945
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

8 October 2015Most recent
£108,250
+8.3%over 4 years23 May 2011
£100,000
17 October 2008
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5LQ: £170,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF10 5AL
Aketon Road WMC — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.