Get started43 Rhodes Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hightown, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 11.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 43 Rhodes Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,517
Street avg £1,532
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

18 August 2022Most recent
£135,000
+101.5%over 18 years30 January 2004
£67,000
+55.8%over 2 years16 November 2001
£43,000
+19.4%over 3 years28 November 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5LJ: £134,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WF10 5AL
Saville Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.