Get started11 Buckingham Way is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5JY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 60.7% above the 2018 sale of £84,000. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
11 Buckingham Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 11 Buckingham Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.9% per year over 12 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: -1.9% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Buckingham Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Aketon Road Lumley St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2018Most recent
£84,000
-20.3%over 11 years27 April 2006
£105,396
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5JY: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB