Get started20 Green Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cutsyke, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 66% above the 2017 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Green Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 16 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Green Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,492
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

12 June 2017Most recent
£94,000
+26.2%over 2 years13 March 2015
£74,500
+8.4%over 10 years14 May 2004
£68,700
+174.8%over 2 years27 June 2001
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5JL: £155,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF10 5GJ
Cutsyke Cross Roads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.