Get started10 Green Lane is a semi-detached house in Cutsyke, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 60.2% above the 2007 sale of £85,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2026
10 Green Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.8% per year over 4 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: 27.8% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 10 Green Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,336
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

2 February 2007Most recent
£85,500
+69.3%over 3 years10 September 2003
£50,500
+68.3%over 11 months25 October 2002
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5JL: £155,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Cutsyke Cross Roads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.