Get started15 Old School Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cutsyke, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 17.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £122,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 15 Old School Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
15 Old School Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£122,500
+12.6%over 14 years1 March 2010
£108,750
+123.1%over 7 years12 September 2002
£48,750
+36.8%over 5 years30 July 1997
£35,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5HR: £93,750 (2022–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WF10 5AL
Cutsyke Cross Roads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.