Get started2 Wesley Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cutsyke, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 363 m² (around 3907 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 63% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 15.9% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 77.1% below the postcode norm. At 363 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
2 Wesley Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2023
2 Wesley Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 63.0% per year over 1 year.
£88,000
Growth on file: 63.0% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 2 Wesley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£242
Street avg £1,309
Floor Area
363 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

3 October 2008Most recent
£88,000
+63.0%17 July 2008
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5HQ: £75,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF10 5QN
Cutsyke Cross Roads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB